Vision

 

A. About the Organization

The domain name (iproledge.com, iproledge.in, iproledge.org and others owned by top management of iProledge), Website and the Apps are owned, registered and operated by Hat and Tie LearningTecq (India) Private Limited, a private limited company incorporated under the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013, and having its registered office at #177,  Mylasandra, Behind Global Village Tech Park, Vijayashree Layout, Kengeri, Bangalore 560 059, Karnataka, India, (hereinafter referred to as “iProledge” or “ us” or “we” or “our” or “Company”).

We provide a holistic support and one stop solution for Faculties, Students & Organisations(Colleges, Institutions & Corporates) We are a growing Edtech Startup with a vision to make education accessible to every nook & corner of India.

 

B. Privacy

We follow the highest standards to protect your information, We genuinely value your trust & confidence in our platform.

 

The Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, update, delete and share information about our users (hereinafter referred to as “User”, “you” or “your”)  through our Platform owned by Hat and Tie LearningTecq(India) Pvt Ltd. Please read our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as the “Policies”) that govern the use of the Platform and the Programs of iProledge. This Privacy Policy shall form a part of the Policies by way of reference. This Privacy Policy applies only to that part of the Platform which is provided solely by the Company, and we are not responsible for the practices of persons, companies, institutions or websites(collectively Third Parties) that iProledge does not control, manage or employ.

 

These Policies govern your use of the application, Website & the other associated applications, products. Services managed by the company. Please read this policies before using any of our platforms along with all other policies. Your use of our platform shall signify your acceptance of this policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same, By submitting Personal Information, you are consenting to the use and processing of such information in accordance with this Policy. If You have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to iProledge prior to reading the Policy statements set out herein, If you wish not to agree with the “policies”, do write to us on legal@iproledge.in to access, modify & delete the information provided therein or do not use our platform and stay away from our website. IPROLEDGE is keeping personal data of the User, and every User is also entitled to request iProledge to delete and destroy all such information (but not that of other Users).

We take utmost care and perform due diligence to ensure privacy aspects of each and every individual who interact with our Platform, by design and by default, in alignment with all applicable laws and regulations. This privacy policy governs your use of all “Hat and Tie LearningTecq (India) Pvt Ltd” platforms (website, apps, softwares, and resources)

This Policy applies to the Platform and any other services that are owned and operated by iProledge. Third party websites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which iProledge is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, iProledge does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does iProledge guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by iProledge of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. iProledge encourages the User to read the privacy policies of each such website and the User understands that its solely such third party who is responsible to the User in this regard.

iProledge has taken reasonable precautions as per applicable Indian law and implemented industry standards to treat Personal Information as confidential and to protect it from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, modification and unlawful .333destruction or accidental loss of the Personal Information.

We never sell your data to anyone. We will use your data only for the purpose it is intended to do so.

 

C. Personal Information

“Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies the User, name, identification number, email address, age, gender, or phone number provided to IPROLEDGE at the time of registration or any time thereafter. Personal information may include “sensitive personal information or data” as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and it includes password & other financial account information. We suggest you to not provide us with any Personal Information unless we specifically request you to. In such events, we bear no liability to such Personal Information provided by you.

 

D. Automatic Information Collection

In addition, the Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true of most Mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide. We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page, course and videos, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

E. Usage of Personal Information 

While availing our services You will provide access to iProledge with Your Personal Information. If that information is wrong, You can request us to modify or delete the same. iProledge will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information is modified and used for rendering services to You and as otherwise in compliance with laws. When editing or deleting Personal Information, we may ask You to verify Your identity before we can act on Your request. iProledge may at its discretion reject any request that is contrary to law, requires un-reasonable technical efforts. We do not assure that we will delete all residual copies and archives made by any third party without our knowledge and consent. We use your personally identifiable information in order to provide such services to you and for quality control purposes only, and also we may archive this information and use it for future communication with you. Our employees shall use your data to provide you the best learning experience and hassle free support(through chat box like whatsapp or forums and other means of communication) These Platforms may be used to provide services in conjunction with the programs, including, but not limited to, updates related to programs, details of potential employers. Etc. iProledge may use certain companies that enable you to establish a membership to participate in digital wallets, payment services or rewards programs(like EMI, Join Now Pay Later Programmes). If you elect to do so, we will disclose to such companies your information that is necessary to make their programs work and support your membership with them. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the companies sponsoring these membership programs, and we suggest you review the individual privacy policies of each company with whom you establish such memberships. Billing information shall be archived by us or our providers. We shall archive Personally Identifiable Information other than billing information and/or use it for future communications with you.

We never retain Your Personal Information longer than it is required for the purposes of providing services through the Platform or it is in requirement to establish a communication with you in the future or as required by applicable Indian law. At times, we may also require to transfer Your Personal Information to third-party service providers, for instance to authorize transactions we may share Your financial data with such third-party providers. You hereby consent to Your transfer of Personal Information in all such instances. iProledge carries out all such transfers strictly in accordance with law. iProledge shall use your Personal Information to ensure services with respect to the Platform are presented to you in the most effective manner, to secure the Platform and make improvements, to carry out our obligations to You, and to communicate with You. The said communication can either be by calls, text or emails and for purposes which include transactional, service, or promotional calls or messages. If at any time you wish to not receive any communication from our end you can opt-out of the same by writing to us on hello@iproledge.in and by following the procedures defined .

iProledge does not make any unsolicited calls or otherwise market any products or services, except for in relation to the purpose for which such information has been provided or taking any feedback, addressing any complaints, informing You about new features or free/paid courses. User shall not disclose their Personal Information to any third parties that is not authorised by iProledge and verify the identity of such person who seek information. iProledge will communicate with the Users through call, SMS, email or notices posted on the Platform or through any other means available, which shall include but not be limited to text, other forms of messaging, calls etc. The Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their account or by emailing at hello@iproledge.in .

iProledge may, if you so choose, send direct mailers to You at the address given by you. You have the option to 'opt-out' of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect Your privacy and to the extent that You choose not to receive such mailers, we will take all steps to remove you from the list. Should You evidence any violation of our terms and policies, please write to us at legal@iproledge.in and report such incident.

All the information provided to iProledge by you, you as a User confirms that the same including sensitive Personal Information, is true, accurate and voluntary. User has the right to withdraw information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Policy and the Terms of Service.

 

F. Service Providers 

We provide access to or share your information with third parties who are associated with us and perform services on our behalf strictly on confidential terms. They have access to perform these services which are in requirement of iProledge but they are strictly prohibited from using your information for other purposes. They provide a variety of services to us, including billing, sales, marketing, test proctoring, couriers, mentoring, recruitment consulting, product content and features, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, security, fraud prevention, credit facilities, payment processing and legal services. Moreover, we use certain third-party platforms to collect your information (such as Hubspot, Jotform, Google Forms etc.), as a consequence of which, your information may be stored on their servers.

 

G. Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

 

H. Security

To protect your privacy, iProledge has placed various physical, Electronic & managerial Procedures to try to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Please note that iProledge shall not be liable for any misuse or loss of information carried out by such third-party data centres. However, while we implement many security measures on this site, 100% security cannot be guaranteed. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

I. Merger, Sale or Insolvency

IPROLEDGE may share or sell your information in connection with a merger, financing, acquisition, dissolution transaction, bankruptcy or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture of all or a portion of our business or assets. Moreover, if IPROLEDGE, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that is reviewed and transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of IPROLEDGE may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 
 

J. Forum Policy

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

K.  Exceptions

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with (i) in response to any authority having to receive such information under law (ii) any order of court (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of IPROLEDGE, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

 
 

L. Sharing of Information

IPROLEDGE may also disclose or transfer User's personal and other information which a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of IPROLEDGE corporation division or company. Any third party to which IPROLEDGE transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that a User provide to us.

To the extent necessary to provide Users with the services on the Platform, IPROLEDGE may provide User’s Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with IPROLEDGE to provide Users with such services, to help IPROLEDGE  communicate with Users or to maintain the Platform. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, online payment gateway services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Furthermore, please note that we cannot control the actions of other Users of the Platform with whom You may choose to share Your Personal Information, and any such actions on Your behalf shall be solely Your responsibility.

 

M. Revision of terms and Grievance Reporting

iProledge may update or amend this Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way iProledge treats User's personally identifiable information, iProledge will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email, if it feels necessary. iProledge's current Policy to all information that iProledge has about users and their account.

Notwithstanding the above, iProledge shall not be required to notify the users of any changes made to the privacy policy. Should You have any concern or reject the changes in the privacy policy You can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing Your Personal Information by writing to us restrain@iproledge.in.

If You have any compliant or grievances with respect to Website or Privacy Policy, please write to us complaints@iproledge.in. We believe that you agree for all the policies at iProledge. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, Please Restrain from using Website, Application, our products or avail any of our Services. We are extremely sorry for not being able to serve you.

 

N. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

The “Policies” shall be governed by the laws of India. All parties irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the NCLT in Bengaluru, for any action or proceeding regarding this Policies. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection herewith, or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the provisions of Procedure of the Indian Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996, including any amendments thereof. The arbitration tribunal shall be composed of a sole arbitrator, and such arbitrator shall be appointed mutually by both Parties(1st Party & Recipient(s)) or NCLT. The appointment should be finalised in 30 days from the date of conflict & it shall be documented. If either one of the party (“1st Party or Recipients”) didn’t respond to the communication, the party who didn’t respond to the communication will be under the obligation to agree with the party who initiated the communication. The response time for the communication is within 48 hours. All Communications shall happen electronically through mail or through any other kind of communications. The place of arbitration can be Bangalore, India and the arbitration proceedings shall take place in the English language.

 

O. Disclaimer Policy

YOUR USE OF THE IPROLEDGE PLATFORM SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IPROLEDGE, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS EXCLUDE ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE IPROLEDGE PLATFORM AND YOUR USE THEREOF. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IPROLEDGE EXCLUDES ALL WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, TERMS OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE USER CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY SITES SO LINKED AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF USER CONTENT OR ANY CONTENT ON IPROLEDGE, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE IPROLEDGE PLATFORM, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE IPROLEDGE PLATFORM, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE IPROLEDGE PLATFORM BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY USER CONTENT OR ANY OTHER CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY USER CONTENT OR ANY OTHER CONTENT THAT IS POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE IPROLEDGE PLATFORM. IPROLEDGE DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY USER CONTENT OR IPROLEDGE PLATFORM ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE IPROLEDGE PLATFORM OR ANY HYPERLINKED SERVICES OR FEATURED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING, AND IPROLEDGE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF USER CONTENT OR SERVICES. AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, YOU SHOULD USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATELY REQUIRED.

 

The Company will not be responsible for any damage suffered by users from use of the services on this site. This includes but is not limited to, loss of revenue/data resulting from delays, non-deliveries, missed deliveries, or service interruptions as may occur because of any act/omission of parties. This disclaimer of liability also applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, whether for breach of contract, tortuous behaviour, negligence, or under any other cause of action.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE WILL HAVE NO LIABILITY RELATED TO USER CONTENT ARISING UNDER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS, LIBEL, PRIVACY, PUBLICITY, OBSCENITY OR OTHER LAWS.

THE ADVERTISEMENT THAT MAY BE AVAILABLE ON E-MAIL OR WEBSITE WITH RESPECT TO THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE OR THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE FOR INFORMATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

P. Change in this Privacy Policy

Any changes which we wish to change shall be done at the sole discretion of iProledge. In case there are any major changes which we want you to know about shall be shared to you through mail or through the notification in any other media. For any queries regarding the updates, you can write to us policies@iproledge.in

 

Q. Contact Us.

Website:       iproledge.com

Email:    legal@iproledge.in

Contact: +91 8073 702 708